August 02, 2007

Sawadee-ka... Bangkok Hop-Over

I was down in Bangkok again last Thurs night as I had to attend a full day's meeting on Friday.

The company suggested that I go down the night before as my meeting began really early and so, the earliest flight would not be possible.

Anyway, I had to take MAS this time and dreaded the fact that there could be delays.

Boy, was I right! Not only was I made to wait for a full hour at the check-in at KLIA, I was made to wait another full hour in order to get on my flight to Bangkok. When I arrived at the gate, two things struct me.

  1. No one was manning the gate. Not even a security/police personnel was in sight.
  2. The gate's information was wrong. It stayed wrong until the last minute when I boarded the flight.

BTW, there was no announcement from KLIA about the flight being delayed. I think it was obvious that the flight would be delayed as at the specified boarding time, the plane was not even parked at the gate! *Duhh!!!* (-__-)

Anyway, finally my @ss was on the plane to Bangkok. The staff were courteous and efficient as usual. I had my late lunch/early dinner before arriving. The one thing which irked me was that they informed me that I only had one choice of meal left.

Stewardess: Would you like chicken or beef? However, I'm sorry that the beef has run out. Would you like the chicken?
Me: Errrr.. OK.. -_-"

I'd guess it was standard procedure to inform the traveller that there were other choices but it all ran out. Just that I found it funny 'coz it sounds so "scripted". HeeHee...

When I got to the new Bangkok Airport, I was glad to have reached solid ground.

You see, the weather around M'sia has been very cloudy and rainy lately, hence we have a lot of large rain clouds all over the place. So, where there is cloud, there is turbulence, and where there is turbulence... You get the picture.. You'll be riding a rollercoaster of sorts.

I really take my hat off to the air crew as they were able to balance the food trays and drinks during turbulence. If me, you'll get a free bottle of wine or juice or etc... in your lap or face...

Well, remember I said something about queues and delays at KLIA? I got more of the same thing (with repeat disco-chorus) at Bangkok. I had to wait in line for about an hour just to get through the immigration. Wonder why they were soooo slowwww....

Once I got out, I was so glad to be able to get into the taxi and head towards my hotel - Amari Atrium, where my lovely room greeted me...

It's a lot more modern than the room I got last time. I'd guess because this time I got the business rooms.

The bed was very inviting. I was so tired from all the travelling. After all, I had been travelling since 3:00pm (M'sia time). I managed to reach my hotel after 9pm (Bangkok time) despite touching down by 7pm. (o___0)

All I wanted was a nice shower. And guess what I found again...

Hehehee.. Looks like the yellow ducks I posted in the other site. LOL!! I wonder which serious executive would play with the rubber ducky while taking a bath??

Oh yea... The condoms are still available for purchase... It was neatly hidden away in a drawer next to the fridge. At least it is not conspicuous.

Needless to say, I slept like a pig since I was sooo tired.

Bangkok's skyline was rather interesting. I snapped a quick photo of the skyline from the window. If you look carefully, you'll find that the overhead highway is really really high up, unlike our MRR2, the road is straight... :P

Anyway, although my trip was rather short but it was an interesting trip this round. On my way back to M'sia I was also held up for delays both at immigration and by MAS again. *sigh*

Soon after, I read that MAS had fixed is trying to fix their delay problems... *Doh!!*

2 comments:

  1. YogaJess10:56 am

    They way you describe the airline is so funny. lol. I thought Air Asia was bad. but MAS need to get their ass spank!

    ReplyDelete
  2. lol!!!

    yep... they have a few problems to sort out. :)

    i have not taken air asia before and i hope that i don't have to take it... :)

    ReplyDelete

Please feel free to add your comments. However, take note that your comments may be edited or deleted as seen fit by the author of this blog.

Take note that the author of this blog may not be held responsible for the comments which may be insensitive, vulgar or controversial.

Related Posts with Thumbnails